United States v. Peate
[…] United States v. Canfield, No. CR-01-00256-001-PHX-NVW, 2014 WL 6065769, at *3 (D. Ariz. Nov. 3, 2014) (quoting United States v. Miller, 588 F.Supp.2d 789, 797 (W.D. Mich. 2008) (citations omitted)).

The FDCPA also contains a provision permitting a judgment debtor to file written objections to a garnishee's answer and request a hearing, within 20 days after receipt of the answer. 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5). The judgment debtor's objection and request for hearing under this provision must “state the grounds for the objection and bear the burden of proving such grounds.” Id. The limitations in § 3202(d) do not apply to a hearing requested under § 3205.

Here, Defendant sent her email before the garnishee's answer was filed. (Compare Doc. 7, with Doc. 9.) Thus, Defendant's filing falls under § 3202(d). Defendant does not expressly request a hearing.