United States v. Patton
[…] Id. at PageID.107. Further, the Government emphasizes that Defendant was on probation for similar narcotics and firearm convictions prior to his arrest in this case. Id. at PageID.109. The Government additionally clarifies that Defendant's prior COVID-19 diagnosis is not sufficient grounds to justify his release. Id. at PageID.190-110.

B. The Bail Reform Act

Under § 3142 of the Bail Reform Act, there are numerous offenses for which a rebuttable presumption arises that "no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required and the safety of the community," including the crimes described in 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(1). Here, Defendant was initially charged on a criminal complaint, and later indicted, for a violation of 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1). ECF Nos. 1, 12. There is thus a presumption that Defendant should be detained.