24-00053-01-CR-W-HFS
[…] On March 12, 2024, the Grand Jury returned a one-count Indictment. The Indictment provides:
On or about February 22, 2024, in the Western District of Missouri, the defendant, ERIC W. PATTON, knowing he had previously been convicted of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, knowingly possessed, in and affecting commerce, a firearm, to wit: a Glock, Model 22, .40 caliber handgun, bearing Serial Number PNE485, which had been transported in interstate commerce, contrary to the provisions of Title 18, United States Code, Sections 922(g)(1) and 924(a)(8).(Doc. #15 at 1.)
The statute under which defendant Patton is charged in the Indictment, 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1), provides:
(g) It shall be unlawful for any person-
(1) who has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year;
* * *
to ship or transport in interstate or foreign commerce, or possess in or affecting commerce, any firearm or ammunition; or to receive any firearm or ammunition which has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce.18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1).
The Second Amendment to the United States Constitution provides: “A well regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed.”
II. DISCUSSION