United States v. Patterson
[…] The Court does not discern anywhere in Patterson's filings or its review of the State Case docket any connection between the State Case and the Eastern District of Wisconsin.

Venue is not proper in this district. See 28 U.S.C. § 1455 (providing that notices of removal of criminal cases shall be filed in the district court “within which such prosecution is pending”); id. at § 1391(b) (noting that venue is proper in the “judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred”). In a case such as this, 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) provides that the Court “shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.” “Transfers in the interests of justice are generally favored over dismissals of actions.” Tolbert v. Nationstar L.L.C., No. 24-cv-9-DWD, 2024 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 170623, at *3 (S.D. Ill. Sep. 20, 2024) (citing El v. Belden, 360 F.Supp.2d 90, 93 (D.D.C. 2004)).