United States v. Patterson
[…] See N.Y. Penal Law § 240.26. The suggestion that Patterson did not intend to hurt his daughter, while relevant to this Court's eventual sentencing decision, is not a defense to the charge itself.

Finding these and Patterson's remaining defenses unpersuasive, the Court therefore concludes by a preponderance of the evidence that Patterson has violated his supervised release with respect to Specification 4.

Turning to Specification 1, Probation charges Patterson with committing the state crime of falsely reporting an incident in the third degree, in violation of New York Penal Law § 240.50(4)(A). This statute provides that "[a] person is guilty of falsely reporting an incident in the third degree when, knowing the information reported, conveyed or circulated to be false or baseless, he or she: ... 4. [r]eports, by word or action, an alleged occurrence or condition of child abuse or maltreatment or abuse or neglect of a vulnerable person which did not in fact occur or exist to: (a) the statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment ...."

Here, the Government alleges that, on or about August 13, 2019, the defendant filed a knowingly false report with ACS, wrongly accusing Michelle Deveaux and Zareena Mohamed of selling the younger Zareena into prostitution and of operating an illegal daycare center at their home.