United States v. Patterson
[…] Accordingly, on that same day, the court held an eight-hour evidentiary hearing on these specifications. Based on that hearing and on additional briefing provided by the parties, the Court makes the following findings of fact and conclusions of law.

The Court's findings of fact reflect its assessment of the credibility of each of the witnesses, including its observation of their demeanor.

Findings of Fact

Beginning with Specification 4, Probation alleges that the defendant committed harassment in the second degree, in violation of New York Penal Law § 240.26. This statute provides that "[a] person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person: 1. He or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same; or ... 3. He or she engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose."

The Government charges that Patterson harassed his daughter, Zareena Deveaux, and her mother, Michelle Deveaux, in an incident on June 3, 2019 and in a series of continuing interactions extending for approximately two-and-a-half months thereafter.