United States v. Patterson, 2015 WL 5675110, at *3 (N.D. Ohio Sept. 25, 2015).
[…] Patterson, 853 F.3d 298, 302-06 (6th Cir. 2017).
Id. at 306.
This Court scheduled Patterson's resentencing for June 23, 2017. Paterson now moves to continue the sentencing until after he challenges the Sixth Circuit's decision in the Supreme Court. Plaintiff United States responds that Defendant is effectively asking this Court to stay the Sixth Circuit's judgment, and the Court does not have jurisdiction to stay the Court of Appeals direction to resentence Patterson.
Doc. 104.
Doc. 105.
The United States' argument wins. This Court lacks jurisdiction to stay the resentencing.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 2101(f), a "stay may be granted by a judge of the court rendering the judgment or decree [subject to review by the Supreme Court on writ of certiorari] or by a justice of the Supreme Court." "Although the Sixth Circuit has not specifically addressed the issue of a district court's power to stay the execution of an appellate court judgment, the federal courts seem to have reached a consensus.