CASE NO. 19-CR-80181-RAR
[…] See Indictment at 6; Resp. at 10. It also avers that Medicare only covers diagnostic laboratory tests if they are "ordered by the physician who is treating the beneficiary, that is, the physician who furnishes a consultation or treats a beneficiary for a specific medical problem and who uses the results in the management of the beneficiary's specific medical problem." Indictment at 6 (quoting 42 C.F.R. § 410.32(a)). Section 410.32(a) further states that "[t]ests not ordered by the physician who is treating the beneficiary are not reasonable and necessary." Id.
In his Motion, Patel argues that the Indictment should be dismissed because it does not state a viable criminal offense.