United States v. Pascullo
[…] The government opposes the application arguing that he has not exhausted his administrative remedies, has not demonstrated extraordinary and compelling reasons for the reduction, and the sentencing factors do not support the application.

Discussion

As amended by the First Step Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A), provides:

The court may not modify a term of imprisonment once it has been imposed except that -

(1) in any case - -
(A) the court, upon motion of the Director of the Bureau of Prisons, or upon motion of the defendant after the defendant has fully exhausted all administrative rights to appeal a failure of the Bureau of Prisons to bring a motion on the defendant's behalf or the lapse of 30 days from the receipt of such a request by the warden of the defendant's facility, whichever is earlier, may reduce the term of imprisonment (and may impose a term of probation or supervised release with or without conditions that does not exceed the unserved portion of the original term of imprisonment), after considering the factors set forth in 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, if it finds that - -
(i) extraordinary and compelling reasons warrant such a reduction; or
(ii) the defendant is at least 70 years of age, has served at least 30 years in prison pursuant to a sentence imposed under section 3559(c), for the offense or offenses for which the defendant is currently imprisoned, and a determination has been made by the Director of the Bureau of Prisons that the defendant is not a danger to the safety of any other person or the community under section 3142(g);
and that such a reduction is consistent with applicable policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission;

There are three requirements that must be satisfied before a Court can grant a motion for compassionate relief. First, absent waiver or forfeiture by the government, an inmate must exhaust administrative remedies by requesting such relief from prison authorities. See United States v.