United States v. Partin
[…] Although Defendant no longer wants to be represented by current defense counsel, Attorney Mike Whalen must remain Defendant's attorney until the matter of Defendant's competency is resolved [Doc. 107]. The reason for this is to protect Defendant's rights because a person whose competency is in question cannot represent himself. United States v. Martin, 608 Fed.Appx. 340, 343 (6th Cir. 2015); United States v. Ross, 703 F.3d 856, 869, 871 (6th Cir. 2012) (recognizing the “common-sense viewpoint that a defendant cannot represent himself at his own competency hearing”); see also 18 U.S.C. § 4247(d) (requiring that “the person whose mental condition is the subject of the hearing shall be represented by counsel”). The Court is holding all of Defendant's pro se motions, including his motions to remove Mr. Whalen, in abeyance until Defendant is found competent to proceed [Doc. 107].