United States v. Partida
[…] Id. at 14-17.

The Court concludes that Defendant's April 4 request to the warden at CI-Taft was a valid request for compassionate release and Defendant exhausted his administrative remedies before filing the present motion. And while the Court is sympathetic to Defendant's concerns regarding the spread of COVID-19 within BOP facilities, the motion will be denied because he has not shown the requisite extraordinary and compelling reasons for compassionate release or a reduction in sentence under § 3582(c)(1)(A)(i).

A. Defendant's April 4 Request.

Under 28 C.F.R. § 571.61, an inmate's request for a BOP motion under § 3582(c)(1)(A) shall be submitted to the warden and must contain "the following information: '(1) the extraordinary or compelling circumstances that the inmate believes warrant consideration'; and '(2) proposed release plans, including where the inmate will reside, how the inmate will support himself/herself, and, if the basis for the request involves the inmate's health, information on where the inmate will receive medical treatment, and how the inmate will pay for such treatment.'" United States v. Matecki, No. 2:15-CR-00177-TLN, 2020 WL 2512406, at *2 (E.D. Cal. May 15, 2020) (quoting § 571.61(a)).