CAUSE NO. 3:13-CR-005 JD
[…] At the detention hearing, the government argued for detention, and the defense argued for release. Judge Nuechterlein ordered Parahams detained as a flight risk, and on February 13, 2013, Parahams asked this Court for a review. [DE 40]. The government responded [DE 42], and on February 21, 2013, this Court held a hearing on the matter. [DE 43]. Having taken the motion under advisement for a de novo review, the Court now denies the motion. Parahams will remain in custody pending trial.
DISCUSSION
18 U.S.C. § 3145(b) permits a defendant to file a motion seeking review or revocation of a detention order when the defendant has been "ordered detained by a magistrate judge, or by a person other than a judge of a court having original jurisdiction over the offense and other than a Federal appellate court[.]" Section 3145(b) does not require that new evidence or information be available before a detention order can be reconsidered and revoked, id, and "[t]he standard of review for the district court's review of a magistrate judge's detention . . . order . . . is de novo." United States v.