United States v. Pansier
[…] Pansier's motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1). For the following reasons, the motion will be denied.

A motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(1) challenges the jurisdiction of this Court of the subject matter related in the complaint. Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(1). Ms. Pansier asserts that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because the United States failed to comply with 26 U.S.C. § 7401. Section 7401 provides, “No civil action for the collection of recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, shall be commenced unless the Secretary authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General or his delegate directs that the action be commenced.” 26 U.S.C. § 7401. Ms.