Case No. 15-cv-2705 (JRT/TNL)
[…] Raynor, 690 F.3d at 955; accord Martin, 752 F.3d at 727; Rasmusson, 991 F. Supp. 2d at 1070.
C. Discrimination Claims
Plaintiff brought claims against Defendant under 42 U.S.C. §§ 3604(a) and (c). (Compl. ¶¶ 2, 56, 57.) Section 3604(a) of the FHA provides that it is unlawful "[t]o refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, or to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin." 42 U.S.C. § 3604(a); see 24 C.F.R. § 100.60(b)(2) ("Prohibited actions under this section include, but are not limited to . . . [r]efusing to sell or rent a dwelling to, or to negotiate for the sale or rental of a dwelling with, any person because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin."). To establish a prima facie case of discrimination under 42 U.S.C. § 3604(a), "the plaintiff must show the following: (1) he was a member of a protected class; (2) he applied for and was qualified to rent the Property; (3) he was rejected; and (4) the Property remained available thereafter."