United States v. Paduch
[…] N.Y. Penal Law § 130.55.

Under New York law, “[a] person is deemed incapable of consent when he or she is . . . a client or patient and the actor is a health care provider . . . and the act of sexual conduct occurs during a treatment session, consultation, interview, or examination,” N.Y. Penal Law 130.05(3)(h), and such conduct was not performed for “a valid medical or mental health care purpose,” see N.Y. Penal Law § 130.10(2).

Section 130.55 carries a three-month maximum prison sentence. See N.Y. Penal Law § 70.15(2). It also typically carries a two-year statute of limitations. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 30.10(2)(c). Yet where the victim is a minor, the statute of limitations runs from the time the victim turns 23 “or the offense is reported to a law enforcement agency or statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment, whichever occurs earlier.” Id. § 30.10(3)(f).

I. Procedural Appropriateness of Rule 33

As a threshold matter, the Government challenges Paduch's motion on procedural grounds.