Case No. 7:15-CR-21
[…] A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony or a larceny in the dwelling or a person who enters a dwelling without permission with intent to commit a felony or a larceny in the dwelling is guilty of home invasion in the first degree if at any time while the person is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling either of the following circumstances exists:
(a) The person is armed with a dangerous weapon.
(b) Another person is lawfully present in the dwelling.MCL 750.110a(2) (amended Oct. 1, 1999). Effective October 1, 1999, the statute was rewritten to its current form, which includes, as an alternative to entering with intent to commit a crime, "at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling, commits a felony, larceny, or assault." MCL 750.110a(2).
Defendant's first conviction for home invasion was under the prior version of the statute. See The People of the State of Michigan vs. MISAEL ROSARIO PACHECO 82-98827704-01, "Amended Information Felony," (Date of Offense 11/25/1998).