Civil Action No. 01:07-cv-960
[…] Id. § 2823.
Defendant KHESLC was established by the Kentucky General Assembly as "an independent de jure municipal corporation and political subdivision of the Commonwealth of Kentucky created to perform essential governmental services". Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 164A.020(3)(West 2006). The purpose of KHESLC's creation was to carry out the public purpose and legislative intent of the Commonwealth of Kentucky, "that the attainment by every citizen of his or her educational goals will inure to the general welfare, well-being, and productivity of the Commonwealth." Id. § 164A.010(1).
KHESLC is governed by a 15-member Board of Directors, all of whom are appointed by the Governor of Kentucky. Id. § 164A.050(3)(a). Eight voting members are "chosen from the general public residing in the Commonwealth of Kentucky; and [s]even voting members of the board of directors of the Kentucky Higher Education Assistance Authority appointed by the Governor . . ." Id.