United States v. Ozor
[…] Gibson-Bey, No. RDB-19-563, ECF No. 26 at 3 (D. Md. Mar. 31, 2020). A variety of sources have provided the Court with relevant information, some of which has been conflicting, but the Court has done its best "to get the most accurate picture of conditions 'on the ground,' often consulting with multiple sources, multiple times per day." Id.

The Court does not take lightly the seriousness of the pandemic nor does it dispute that it poses a serious risk to the general public, but the Court is still guided by the Bail Reform Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3143, in determining whether to release an individual who has been found guilty of an offense and is awaiting sentencing. Section 3143(a)(1) provides that a person awaiting sentencing "shall" be detained unless the Court "finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to any other person or the community." Id. §§ 3143(a)(1), (2)(B).