United States v. Oxendale
[…] (8)(p) Defendant is to refrain from use or unlawful possession of a narcotic drug or other controlled substance as defined in 21 USC § 802, unless prescribed by a licensed medical practitioner.

On October 20, 2016, an urinalysis of the Defendant yielded a positive result for use of cannaboids. The Defendant admitted the use of marijuana on or about October 15, 2016 during her pretrial intake. On November 9, 2016, the Defendant's urinalysis again yielded a positive result for cannaboids.

Discussion. 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(1) provides as follows: The judicial officer shall enter an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the judicial officer

(1) finds that there is----
(A) probable cause to believe that the person has committed a Federal, State, or local crime while on release; or
(B) clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any
other condition of release; and
(2) finds that ---
(A) based on the factors set forth in section 3142(g) of this title, there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community; or
(B) the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release.

If there is probable cause to believe that, while on release, the person committed a Federal, State, or local felony, a rebuttable presumption arises that no condition or combination of conditions will assure that the person will not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community."

Based upon the evidence, the undersigned finds there is probable cause to believe that Defendant has committed at least a state crime while on release.