United States v. Owens
[…] The Court DENIES Mr. Owens' motion [ECF 42] and further DENIES his Franks hearing request for lack of a preliminary showing.

E. Motion to Dismiss Count 1 or in the Alternative Limit the Government to Proving Actual Knowledge or Reckless Disregard of the Alleged Victim's Age [ECF 43]

Mr. Owens next seeks to either (1) dismiss count one of the indictment, or (2) require the Government to prove Mr. Owens knew Minor Victim 1's age or acted in reckless disregard thereof. Title 18 U.S.C. § 1591(c) provides pertinently as follows:

In a prosecution under subsection (a)(1) in which the defendant had a reasonable opportunity to observe the person so recruited, enticed, harbored, transported, provided, obtained, maintained, patronized, or solicited, the Government need not prove that the defendant knew, or recklessly disregarded the fact, that the person had not attained the age of 18 years.
18 U.S.C. § 1591(c).

Mr. Owens claims the phrase “reasonable opportunity to observe” is void for vagueness. The Government responds “reasonable opportunity to observe” objectively suffices to give notice of proscribed behavior. Furthermore, as noted, Mr.