3:22-CR-35 JD
[…] Under Guideline §2X5.1, if an “offense is a felony for which no guideline expressly has been promulgated, [the court must] apply the most analogous offense guideline.” USSG §2X5.1; see also USSG §3D1.2(d) (explaining that where an offense is “not listed, grouping under [the] subsection may or may not be appropriate [on] a case-by-case” based upon the facts of the case and the applicable guidelines). Overholser committed the felony of burglary under Indiana Code Section 35-43-2-1, which prohibits individuals from “break[ing] and enter[ing] the building or structure of another person, with intent to commit a felony or theft in it[.]” Ind. Code 35-43-2-1.
This crime is most analogous to Guideline §2B2.1, entitled “Burglary of a Residence or a Structure other than a Residence.” USSG §2B2.1; see also United States v.