08-02-2024
[…] U.S.C. § 1201(c); (3) conspiracy to perform an act of violence against persons on a vessel, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2291(a)(9); (4) conspiracy to use and possess a firearm during a crime of violence, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 924(o); (5) attack to plunder a vessel, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1659; (6) assault with a dangerous weapon on federal officers and employees, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 111(a)(1) and (b); (7) act of violence against persons on a vessel, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2291(a)(6); and (8) use and possession of a firearm during a crime of violence, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(A).
Prior to Osman's being sentenced, the district court ruled that the life sentence mandated by § 1651 would contravene his Eighth Amendment rights. See 18 U.S.C. § 1651 (providing that "[w]hoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life"). Instead of imposing a life sentence, the court sentenced Osman to an aggregate of 360 months in prison, including 240 months for the offense of piracy on the high seas.