United States v. Ortega
[…] (Motion at 4; id. at ECF page 15.) As explained in the Court's June 19 Order (at 3), the record does not support a claim that this alleged denial presents an extraordinary and compelling reason warranting a reduction in his sentence.

Mr. Ortega may, if he so desires, seek temporary release from custody for the purpose of "obtaining medical treatment not otherwise available" to him, by submitting a request to the warden of his facility for temporary furlough release for the purpose of seeking that medical treatment, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. section 3622. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 3622(a)(3) (Westlaw through P.L. 117-1) (authorizing the BOP to "release a prisoner from the place of his imprisonment for a limited period," under certain circumstances, in order to allow that prisoner to "obtain[ ] medical treatment not otherwise available" to him).