United States v. Orozco
[…] During his allocution, Defendant admitted he was aware of a drug shipment from Colombia to Mexico and acknowledged he “made an agreement with these people for the shipment to be sent” with the intention the shipment reached the United States. Id. When Defendant was asked if he knew it is illegal to ship the drugs into the United States, Defendant confirmed that he did. Tr. at 25-26 (“Yes, of course; yes.”).

Finally, the Court notes Defendant's argument with respect to congressional intent is incorrect. 21U.S.C.§959 explicitly provides jurisdiction over violations committed beyond the territorial jurisdiction of the United States. See 21 U.S.C. § 959(c) (“This section is intended to reach acts of manufacture or distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.”). Defendant's allocution is legally sufficient to establish his guilt. Moreover, Defendant has presented no new evidence in support of his claim. Therefore, Defendant's claim of actual innocence is without merit.

B. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel