United States v. Oreckinto
[…] Id. at 279-80 (citations omitted).

Thus, despite the term "shipment" in the statute, the goods in question need not be in actual motion between states, or already placed in a truck all ready for out-of-state delivery in order to satisfy the interstate shipment element of § 659. See id. at 279; see also United States v. Berger, 338 F.2d 485, 488 (2d Cir. 1964) ("[T]he intent prescribed by this rule need only be an intent that the goods travel to their ultimate destination. There need not be an intent from the outset that the goods travel by an interstate route."). After all, § 659 specifically contemplates that goods stolen from a "warehouse" may nevertheless qualify as "moving as or which are a part of or which constitute an interstate or foreign shipment." 18 U.S.C. § 659.

On the basis of the statute's evident purpose and economic realities of interstate commerce, I conclude that the interstate shipment requirement may be satisfied by evidence of a business's general practices to ship a certain portion of its goods to out-of-state locations.