United States v. Oreckinto
[…] According to defendant, this undesignated status of the stolen cigarettes means that the evidence was not legally sufficient to show that, at the time of the theft, all or some of the cartons of cigarettes that were stolen were part of an interstate shipment.

Defendant first argues that the evidence was insufficient because the Government did not introduce a waybill or shipping document showing that the stolen cigarettes had already been committed to out-of-state orders. The introduction of waybill evidence is a statutorily-authorized method of proving the interstate shipment element. See 18 U.S.C. § 659 ("To establish the interstate or foreign commerce character of any shipment in any prosecution under this section the waybill or other shipping document of such shipment shall be prima facie evidence of the place from which and to which such shipment was made."). Because the Government introduced only the waybills indicating shipment from cigarette manufacturers to the NBCC in Connecticut, defendant asserts that a presumption arose that the stolen cigarettes had reached their final destination in Connecticut. See Doc. #88 at 6-7. I do not agree.