1:19-cr-00224-JPH-TAB -01 1:19-cr-00224-JPH-TAB -02
[…] Dkt. 140 at 2. The government responds that the superseding indictment is sufficient because it alleges the specific date of the alleged false statement, to whom it was made, the action defendants intended to influence, and the nature of the false statement- Defendants falsely identified themselves respectively as "J.W." and "V.N." Dkt. 142 at 6. The evidence that the government intends to produce at trial is therefore, for each Defendant, "proof of one false statement - the identity of the account holder." Id.
"Section 1014 is a simple statute. It reads: "Whoever knowingly makes any false statement ... for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of [any of a long list of entities, including federally insured lenders] shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both." United States v. Phillips, 731 F.3d 649, 657 (7th Cir. 2013) (Easterbrook, J. dissenting). "There are just three elements: (1) knowingly making a false statement; (2) to one of the listed entities; (3) for the purpose of influencing that entity." Id.; see also United States v.