United States v. OneKey, LLC
[…] Luppi, 188 F.3d 520 (10th Cir. 1999) (“Because 16 U.S.C. § 551 does not specifically exempt offenses committed under it from the purview of 18 U.S.C. § 3571, the fine structure in § 3571 controls.”); United States v. Countryman, No. 95-40500, 1996 WL 166992, at *1 (5th Cir.1996) (§ 3571 controls fines for violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1952).

Congress has specifically exempted other statutes from the applicability of 18 U.S.C. § 3571. See, e.g. 42 U.S.C. § 2273(c) (“If the conviction is for a violation committed after the first conviction under this subsection, notwithstanding section 3571 of Title 18, punishment shall be a fine of not more than $50,000, or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both.”); 49 U.S.C. § 11908 (“Notwithstanding section 3571 of title 18, United States Code, the criminal penalties provided for in this chapter are the exclusive criminal penalties for violations of this part.”); 18 U.S.C. § 248 (“for an offense involving exclusively a nonviolent physical obstruction, the fine shall be not more than $10,000 and the length of imprisonment shall be not more than six months, or both, for the first offense; and the fine shall, notwithstanding section 3571, be not more than