United States v. OneKey, LLC
[…] Because 21 U.S.C. § 843(c) does not purport to override the alternative fine provision, the alternative provision provides the relevant maximum fine.”). See also United States v. Ming Hong, 242 F.3d 528, 534 (4th Cir.2001) (§ 3571 controls fines for violations of the Clean Water Act); United States v. Luppi, 188 F.3d 520 (10th Cir. 1999) (“Because 16 U.S.C. § 551 does not specifically exempt offenses committed under it from the purview of 18 U.S.C. § 3571, the fine structure in § 3571 controls.”); United States v. Countryman, No. 95-40500, 1996 WL 166992, at *1 (5th Cir.1996) (§ 3571 controls fines for violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1952).

Congress has specifically exempted other statutes from the applicability of 18 U.S.C. § 3571. See, e.g. 42 U.S.C. § 2273(c) (“If the conviction is for a violation committed after the first conviction under this subsection, notwithstanding section 3571 of Title 18, punishment shall be a fine of not more than $50,000, or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both.”); 49 U.S.C. § 11908 (“Notwithstanding section 3571 of title 18, United States Code, the criminal penalties provided for in this chapter are the exclusive criminal penalties for violations of this part.”); 18 U.S.C. § 248 (“for an offense involving exclusively a nonviolent physical obstruction,