United States v. One Ezonics Ezcam Model P35U1 USB Webcam
[…] Much like the standard under Rule 50(b), a verdict can only be set aside as contrary to the manifest weight of evidence if "no rational jury" could have rendered that verdict. Moore ex rel. Estate of Grady Tuelija, 546 F.3d 423, 427 (7th Cir. 2008). A new trial may also be awarded if misconduct by opposing counsel prejudiced the adverse party. Wiedemann v. Galiano, 722 F.2d 335, 337 (7th Cir. 1983).

ANALYSIS

Section 2254 of Title 18 provides that any property subject to criminal forfeiture pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2253 may be forfeited to the Untied States in a civil proceeding. Section 2253 provides that a person who is convicted of an offense involving the sexual exploitation of children involving certain visual depictions shall forfeit to the United States his interest in, among other things, "any property, real or personal, used or intended to be used to commit or to promote the commission of such offense or any property traceable to such property." 18 U.S.C. § 2253(a)(3).

The verdict form submitted to the jury listed twenty specific pieces of computer or photography equipment and, for each item, asked the jury to check "Forfeited to the United States" or "Not Forfeited to the United States."