United States v. One 1967 Buick Electra 225
[…] Section 7302 provides:

It shall be unlawful to have or possess any property intended for use in violating the provisions of the internal revenue laws * * * or which has been so used, and no property rights shall exist in any such property. A search warrant may issue * * * for the seizure of such property. * * *

Section 4411 provides:

There shall be imposed a special tax of $50 per year to be paid by each person who is liable for tax under section 4401 or who is engaged in receiving wagers for or on behalf of any person so liable.

Section 4412 provides, in relevant part:

(a) Each person required to pay a special tax under this subchapter shall register with the official in charge of the internal revenue district —

1. his name and place of residence;
2. * * * each place of business where the activity which makes him so liable is carried on * * *; and
3. if he is engaged in receiving wagers for or on behalf of any person liable for tax * * * the name and place of residence of each such person.

In support of the motion, claimant contends that: 1) the forfeiture proceeding is unconstitutional, under Marchetti v. United States, 390 U.S. 39, 88 S.Ct. 697, 19 L.Ed.2d 889 (1968), and Grosso v.