United States v. One 1967 Buick Electra 225
[…] The complaint alleges that the Buick had been used in an unlawful wagering operation — one which was carried on without payment of the special tax provided for in 26 U.S.C. § 4411, and without registration, as required by 26 U.S.C. § 4412 — and asks that the property be condemned as forfeited to the United States under 26 U.S.C. § 7302. The case is before the court at the present time on claimant Scordamaglia's motion for summary judgment.

Section 7302 provides:

It shall be unlawful to have or possess any property intended for use in violating the provisions of the internal revenue laws * * * or which has been so used, and no property rights shall exist in any such property. A search warrant may issue * * * for the seizure of such property. * * *

Section 4411 provides:

There shall be imposed a special tax of $50 per year to be paid by each person who is liable for tax under section 4401 or who is engaged in receiving wagers for or on behalf of any person so liable.

Section 4412 provides, in relevant part: