Civil 19-1374 (PAD)
[…] And, even though the government contends that Mr. Ledesma-Rodríguez is the actual owner because he appears as the registered owner in PRDNR records, the evidence that the government has submitted in that regard is either contradictory (i.e., Mr. Ledesma-Rodríguez potentially waived all rights, titles and interests in and to the Contender via the “Notice of Abandonment and Assent to Forfeiture of Prohibited or Seized Merchandise and Certificate of Destruction” and is therefore not its owner) or cannot be considered by the court because they are in the Spanish language. See, Docket No. 19-1; 48 U.S.C. § 864 (stating that “[a]ll pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language”); Local Civ. R. 5(g)(same).
To complicate matters, neither party has set out any arguments or provided specific legal authorities to assist the court in determining whether the evidence submitted so far is enough to allow a finding that Mr.