1:21-CV-435-HAB
[…] Chi. Sch. Reform Bd. of Trs., 233 F.3d 524, 529 (7th Cir. 2000)). This Court's “opinions are not intended as mere first drafts, subject to revision and reconsideration at a litigant's pleasure.” Quaker Alloy Casting Co. v. Gulfco Indus., Inc., 123 F.R.D. 282, 288 (N.D. Ill. 1988).
The primary basis for the Government's motion is its incorrect interpretation of United States v. Benson, 561 F.3d 718 (7th Cir. 2009). Benson applies two statutes when evaluating a governmental request for an injunction against future violations of the tax laws. The first, 26 U.S.C. § 7408(b), states:
(b) Adjudication and decree.--In any action under subsection (a), if the court finds-
(1) that the person has engaged in any specified conduct, and
(2) that injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent recurrence of such conduct,
the court may enjoin such person from engaging in such conduct or in any other activity subject to penalty under this title.
The second, 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a), states:
(a) To issue orders, processes, and judgments.--The district courts of the United States at the instance of the United States shall have such jurisdiction to make and issue in civil actions, writs and orders of injunction, and of ne exeat republica,