observing that "COVID-19 [thrust] the world into uncertainty and fear"
[…] This is simply not the law. If G.O. 20-09 is the source or the reason behind a defendant's inability to receive a trial, G.O. 20-09 must conform with federal law.
It is worth noting that General Orders can have equal, if not more, impact on an individual's party's rights as Local Rules may have. Yet General Orders are not required to go through the same public notice and comment requirements that a district's promulgated Local Rules must go through. See 28 U.S.C. § 2071(b) ("Any rule prescribed by a court, other than the Supreme Court, under subsection (a) shall be prescribed only after giving appropriate public notice and an opportunity for comment."); United States v. Terry, 11 F.3d 110, 113 (9th Cir. 1993).
But G.O. 20-09 does not—for four glaring reasons. First, a general order cannot be treated as a blanket waiver of requirements under the Speedy Trial Act's ends of justice exception.