Case No.: SACR 17-00076-CJC
[…] See Taylor , 487 U.S. at 342, 108 S.Ct. 2413 ("It is self-evident that dismissal with prejudice always sends a stronger message than dismissal without prejudice, and is more likely to induce salutary changes in procedures, reducing pretrial delays."). A dismissal without prejudice, on the other hand, allows the government simply to go before the grand jury, obtain a new indictment, and proceed as if no constitutional violation ever occurred. See 18 U.S.C. § 3288 (permitting the government to obtain a new indictment within six calendar months of the date of the dismissal, "which new indictment shall not be barred by any statute of limitations"); United States v. Bert , 814 F.3d 70, 86 (2d Cir. 2016) ("The fact that the government must reindict the defendant is not a particularly strong deterrent."). In effect, there would be no adverse consequences from the Central District's knowing and willful decision to violate Mr.