United States v. Ollie
[…] On April 19, 2012, we held a detention hearing and after hearing evidence found that: (1) the Government had met its burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that no condition or combination of conditions of release would reasonably assure the safety of any other person and of the community; and (2) after carefully considering the evidence and the factors set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3142(g), pretrial detention was warranted. Accordingly, we ordered Defendant detained pending trial.

18 U.S.C. § 3145(a) states that "[i]f a person is ordered released by a magistrate judge . . . (1) the attorney for the Government may file, with the court having jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for revocation of the order . . . . The motion shall be determined promptly." Id. From the date the Government appealed Magistrate Judge Baxter's release order to the date the detention hearing was held and the decision made that Defendant was to be detained pending trial was 13 days.