No. 20-1654
[…] Ortiz, 966 F.2d 707, 711 (1st Cir. 1992).
Under this standard of review, it is not our prerogative to make independent assessments of witness credibility. See United States v. Andújar, 49 F.3d 16, 20 (1st Cir. 1995). Rather, we must "resolve[ ] all credibility issues in favor of the verdict." Id. To uphold a conviction, we need only ascertain that the verdict "finds support in ‘a plausible rendition of the record.’ " United States v. Echeverri, 982 F.2d 675, 677 (1st Cir. 1993) (quoting Ortiz, 966 F.2d at 711 ).
Here, both counts of conviction are premised on the same statute. See 18 U.S.C. § 876(c). The elements of the charged crimes chart the course of our journey through the trial record.
The statute makes it a crime for a person "knowingly" to mail a communication by means of the United States Postal Service "addressed to any other person and containing ... any threat to injure the person of the addressee or of another." Id.