United States v. Okla. Gas & Elec. Co.
[…] The parties agree that emissions from the Sooner and Muskogee plants occur in attainment areas and the Court, therefore, focuses its analysis on the requirements governing such areas.

For attainment areas, the PSD program ensures that any new emissions will not significantly degrade existing air quality. See 42 U.S.C. §§7470-7479. Under the PSD program, an operator of a pollution source must obtain a permit from the state or EPA before constructing a "major emitting facility." 42 U.S.C. § 7475 (preconstruction requirements); § 7479(2)(C) (defining "construction" to include a modification of any source or facility); and § 7411(a)(1)(4) (defining "modification" as "any physical change in, or change in the method of operation of, a stationary source which increases the amount of any air pollutant emitted by such source or which results in the emission of any air pollutant not previously emitted"). If a source was built before 1977, it has "grandfathered" status and is exempt from the PSD permit requirement unless it undergoes a "major modification." See 42 U.S.C. § 7475.

B. EPA's Implementing Regulations Governing PSD Permits