United States v. Okla. Gas & Elec. Co.
[…] The court made two particularly important determinations. First, the court held that an operator's preconstruction projections are not subject to any prior approval from the agency. As the court observed, "if the agency can second-guess the making of the projections, then a project-and-report scheme would be transformed into a prior approval scheme." Id. Thus, a projection can be made at any time before construction - even just one day before construction begins - and be "fully consistent with a project-and-report scheme." Id. at 650 citing 40 C.F.R. § 52.21(r)(6)(ii) ("Nothing in this paragraph (r)(6)(ii) shall be construed to require the owner or operator of [a utility] to obtain any determination from the Administrator before beginning actual construction.").

Second, the court held that even though no prior approval is required, the operator must "make projections according to the requirements for such projections contained in the regulations." Id.