United States v. Okla. Gas & Elec. Co.
[…] Otherwise, it is identical.

However, the Sixth Circuit narrowly proscribed the circumstances which would give rise to such an enforcement action. The Sixth Circuit reasoned that "EPA must be able to prevent construction if an operator, for example, uses an improper baseline period or uses the wrong number to determine whether a projected emissions increase is significant." 711 F.3d at 650 (emphasis added). The Sixth Circuit relied upon express statutory authority in support of its holding. See id. at 650 citing 42 U.S.C. § 7477 ("The [EPA] shall, and a State may, take such measures, including issuance of an order, or seeking injunctive relief, as necessary to prevent the construction or modification of a major emitting facility which does not conform to the requirements of this part.") (emphasis added). The Court gave as an example of an error that would render a projection "improper" a projection where the operator "misread the rules and used 400 tons per year instead of 40 tons per year as the significance threshold." Id. at 650 (citation omitted).