Civ. A. No. C 78-1111.
[…] (E) any attorney; and
(F) any accountant.
Further, although Section 7601 provides the Internal Revenue Service with authority to issue summonses, it does not purport to require such issuance. Therefore, if the Internal Revenue Service were not provided authority elsewhere to obtain the documents in question without a summons, it could use a summons to do so pursuant to Section 7601. Inasmuch as the Court has concluded that the Service is provided such authority, however, it is not necessary for it to resort to Section 7601.
Section 6001 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. § 6001, provides as follows:
Every person liable for any tax imposed by this title, or for the collection thereof, shall keep such records, render such statements, make such returns, and comply with such rules and regulations as the Secretary may from time to time prescribe. Whenever in the judgment of the Secretary it is necessary, he may require any person, by notice served upon such person or by regulations, to make such returns, render such statements, or keep such records, as the Secretary deems sufficient to show whether or not such person is liable for tax under this title.
Pursuant to the authority invested in him by Section 6001 the Secretary has issued 26 C.F.R. § 49.4253-11 and 26 C.F.R. § 148.1-4(g).