23-5695 23-5720
[…] But both parties agree this posed no obstacle to O'Hara making payments. See R.28, U.S. Position Stat., p.1, PageID 168 ("The United States understands that Ms. Thrush's probate estate has now been closed, and [O'Hara] is the sole beneficiary of her estate, meaning that any payments to the estate would be routed to [O'Hara]."); R.36, Def.'s Resp., pp.2, 4, PageID 232, 234 ("The Estate has been and can officially be reopened.... The Estate has not disclaimed or attempted to assign its[] interest, and it can still receive restitution payments."). We also note that under Kentucky law § 381.280(1), when a beneficiary under a will "victimizes the decedent by the commission of any felony under KRS Chapter 209 and . . . is convicted," he "forfeits all interest in and to the property of the decedent, including any interest he . . . would receive." Chapter 209 also explains that "[a]ny person convicted of a felony under this chapter shall be disqualified from being appointed" as "personal representative" of the "victim's estate." Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 209.115(1).