United States v. O'hara
[…] [Record No. 26] The United States filed a response and a supplement, requesting an Order directing that the Crime Victims Fund be substituted as a victim in place of the Estate of Sally Thrush now that the estate has been settled. [Record Nos. 28, 34] Defendant O'Hara responded to the United States' position, requesting discharge of his restitution obligation. [Record No. 36]

The Mandatory Victims Restitution Act (“MVRA”) imposes restitution for victims of certain offenses, including offenses under Title 18 committed by fraud or deceit. 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(c)(1)(A)(ii). “[T]he defendant [must] make restitution to the victim of the offense or, if the victim is deceased, to the victim's estate.” Id. § 3663A(a)(1). If a victim is deceased or incapacitated, “any other person appointed as suitable by the court[] may assume the victim's rights under this section, but in no event shall the defendant be named as such representative or guardian.” Id. § 3663A(a)(2).

O'Hara contends that his restitution obligation should be discharged because he remains the sole beneficiary of [the victim's] Estate as he was at the time of sentencing.”