20-CR-191 (KMW) 23-CV-543 (KMW)
[…] Even if Ogozy's counsel had assured him that he was not facing any “jail time,” Ogozy's ineffective assistance of counsel claim fails because he pleaded guilty after Judge Pauley advised him of his actual sentencing possibilities.
Ogozy's argument that his counsel was ineffective in failing to object to Judge Pauley's statement that he could face a 30-year maximum term of imprisonment is without merit. Petitioner pleaded guilty to conspiracy to commit bank fraud and wire fraud, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1349. (J. at 1, ECF No. 53.) Section 1349 provides for a maximum term of imprisonment of 30 years. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 1349 (“[a]ny person who . . . conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy”), 1344 (30-year maximum for bank fraud); see also PSR ¶ 140. Because there is no basis for Ogozy's claim, Ogozy's counsel was not ineffective in failing to object.
III. Ogozy's Counsel was not Ineffective in Failing to Raise a Fifth Amendment Due Process Claim