United States v. Ogilvie
[…] (Mot. Dismiss, ECF No. 35.) For the following reasons, the court denies the motion.

BACKGROUND

Mr. Ogilvie has a history of charges and convictions related to firearms. On January 21, 2018, he was “adjudicated for a felony discharge of a firearm, a second degree felony ...” (Information in Case No. 221906180, Utah 3rd Dist. Ct.) Although Mr. Ogilvie was a minor at the time, “the crime would have been a felony if [it had been] committed by an adult ..” Id. Mr. Ogilvie was therefore deemed a Category I restricted person under Utah law. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-10-503(1)(a)(iv). In Utah, it is a second-degree felony for a Category I restricted person “to purchase, transfer, possess, use, or have under the person's custody or control” a firearm. Utah Code Ann. § 76-10-503(2)(a).

On April 10, 2022, police discovered Mr. Ogilvie with a gun and the State charged him with one count of Possession of a Dangerous Weapon by a Restricted Person.