1:23-CV-340 (TJM/ATB)
[…] Judgments for support of minor children.--If the taxpayer is required by judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction, entered prior to the date of levy, to contribute to the support of his minor children, so much of his salary, wages, or other income as is necessary to comply with such judgment.26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)(8).
28 U.S.C. § 3202 of the FDCPA provides that the defendant in a garnishment action may request a hearing. However, the issues at such a hearing are limited by this statute. In particular, Section 3202(d) provides, in pertinent part:
By requesting, within 20 days after receiving the notice described in section 3202(b), the court to hold a hearing, the judgment debtor may move to quash the order granting such remedy. . . The issues at such hearing shall be limited
(1) to the probable validity of any claim of exemption by the judgment debtor;
(2) to compliance with any statutory requirement for the issuance of the post-judgment remedy granted; and
(3) if the judgment is by default and only to the extent that the Constitution or another law of the United States provides a right to a hearing on the issue, to -
(A) the probable validity of the claim for the debt which is merged in the judgment; and
(B) the existence of good cause for setting aside such judgment.28 U.S.C. § 3202. No hearing is required where a party fails to object based on one of the issues specified in 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d), “where the objection is plainly without merit, or where the objection was simply a matter of statutory interpretation.” United States v.