No: 2:20-cr-00980-RB-1
[…] . . . .
Whoever commits aggravated battery against a household member is guilty of a third degree felony if the aggravated battery against a household member is committed:
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-3-16 (emphasis added). Here, strangulation is "the unlawful touching or application of force to another person's neck or throat with intent to injure that person and in a manner whereby great bodily harm or death can be inflicted, the result of which impedes the person's normal breathing or blood circulation." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-3-11 (emphasis added). And suffocation means "the unlawful touching or application of force that blocks the nose or mouth of another person with intent to injure that person and in a manner whereby great bodily harm or death can be inflicted, the result of which impedes the person's normal breathing or blood circulation." Id. (emphasis added).(1) by inflicting great bodily harm;
(2) with a deadly weapon;
(3) by strangulation or suffocation; or
(4) in any manner whereby great bodily harm or death can be inflicted.