Case No. 5:07-cr-452
[…] Here, Valiente-Solis was first sent the CVC Fund's subrogation notice in April 2014. Since that was over 60 days prior to the filing of this motion, §3664(d)(5) does not provide the Court authority to grant this relief.
(ii) 18 U.S.C. §3664(k)
§3664(k) requires defendants to notify the Court of any material change in their economic circumstances. "Upon receipt of the notification, the court may . . . adjust the payment schedule, or require the immediate payment in full." 18 U.S.C. §3664(k). Since Valiente-Solis does not request a change in the payment schedule, §3664(k) does not provide the Court with authority to grant the Valiente-Solis's requested relief.
(iii) 18 U.S.C. §3613A
This section allows for resentencing and other remedies "[u]pon a finding that the defendant is in default on a payment of a fine or restitution." 18 U.S.C. §3613A. Because there has been no finding of default as to any of the defendants in this case, this section does not apply here.
The Court has no legal authority to amend the restitution order with $45,007.55 owed to the CVC Fund.