No. 71-2098.
[…] Fred M. Acuff, Jr., U.S. Department of Justice, Crim. Div., Appellate Section, Washington, D.C., for appellee.
Appeal from the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.
Before SEITZ, Chief Judge, HUNTER, Circuit Judge, and McCUNE, District Judge.
OPINION OF THE COURT
Appellant Jack Miller was indicted for various violations of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959, 29 U.S.C.A. § 401 et seq., (LMRDA). In a non jury trial Miller was convicted of embezzling $1050.00 in union funds in violation of § 501(c) LMRDA, 29 U.S.C.A. § 501(c) and of making a false statement on an LM-2 report in violation of § 209(b) LMRDA, 29 U.S.C.A. § 439(b).
"(c) Any person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and willfully abstracts or converts to his own use, or the use of another, any of the moneys, funds, securities, property, or other assets of a labor organization of which he is an officer, or by which he is employed, directly or indirectly, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both." 29 U.S.C.A. § 501(c).