Criminal Action No. 15-177 (ES)
[…] (Id. at 17 (emphasis in original)).
Finally, the Government asserts that—to the extent Nwokedi alleges bad faith based on the inadvertent destruction of drugs or the HSI Agent's purported total fabrication of Nwokedi's confession—this would be the subject of a motion under Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 12(b)(3)(A) concerning outrageous government conduct that Nwokedi could have made, but didn't. (Id. at 19-20).
Like here, in United States v. Cummings, "[t]he illegal objective of the conspiracy . . . was to import a controlled substance in violation of 21 U.S.C. §§ 952(a) & 963." 156 F. App'x 438, 440 (3d Cir. 2005). In Cummings, the Third Circuit explained that:
Section 952(a) makes it unlawful to import "any controlled substance in schedule I or II of subchapter I of this chapter"; section 963 makes "[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter" subject to "the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy." Neither section makes knowledge of the specific identity of the controlled substance an element of the crime.Id.