Criminal Action No. 15-177 (ES)
[…] The single count charged that—between approximately October 2013 and approximately 2014—Nwokedi "did knowingly and intentionally conspire and agree with others to import into the United States from a place outside thereof, namely India, 100 grams or more of a mixture and substance containing a detectable amount of heroin, a Schedule I controlled substance," contrary to 21 U.S.C. §§ 952(a) and 960(b)(2)(A) and in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 963. (Id.). On December 8, 2015, the Court empaneled a jury and began trial of this matter. (D.E. No. 27). At trial, the following evidence was adduced.
21 U.S.C. § 952(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[i]t shall be unlawful to import into the customs territory of the United States from any place outside thereof (but within the United States), or to import into the United States from any place outside thereof, any controlled substance in schedule I . . . ."