Criminal Action No. 15-177 (ES)
[…] On December 8, 2015, the Court empaneled a jury and began trial of this matter. (D.E. No. 27). At trial, the following evidence was adduced.
21 U.S.C. § 952(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[i]t shall be unlawful to import into the customs territory of the United States from any place outside thereof (but within the United States), or to import into the United States from any place outside thereof, any controlled substance in schedule I . . . ."
21 U.S.C. § 960(a) provides, in relevant part, that "(a) Any person who(1) contrary to section . . . 952 . . . of this title, knowingly or intentionally imports or exports a controlled substance . . . shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section." 21 U.S.C. § 960(b)(2)(A) concerns a violation involving "100 grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of heroin."
On October 24, 2013, Nwokedi sent an international text message to an individual named "Mary Jane" that identified his home address in Sayreville, New Jersey. (Government Exhibit ("GX") 309 at 1; GX 601 at 1; 12/9/15 Tr. at 52:16-53:16).