United States v. Nwoke
[…] Nwoke claims the State has refused to produce the documents under MCL 333.7333a(2). The State had responded that to the extent that Nwoke is seeking MAPS records, it is prohibited by the statute from releasing the reports to Nwoke. Nwoke claims that the State only allows the information to governmental employees.

The Government did not file a written response to this motion, but this issue was argued by the parties on September 6, 2022.

MCL 333.7333a((2) provides:

Notwithstanding any practitioner-patient privilege, the director of the department may provide data obtained under this section to all of the following:

(a) A designated representative of a board responsible for the licensure, regulation, or discipline of a practitioner, pharmacist, or other person that is authorized to prescribe, administer, or dispense controlled substances.
(b) An employee or agent of the department.
(c) A state, federal, or municipal employee or agent whose duty is to
enforce the laws of this state or the United States relating to drugs.
(d) A state-operated Medicaid program.
(e) A state, federal, or municipal employee who is the holder of a search warrant or subpoena properly issued for the records.
(f) A practitioner or pharmacist who requests information and certifies that the requested information is for the purpose of providing medical or pharmaceutical treatment to a bona fide current patient.
(g) An individual with whom the department has contracted under subsection (7).
(h) A practitioner or other person that is authorized to prescribe controlled substances for the purpose of determining if prescriptions written by that practitioner or other person have been dispensed.
(I) The health care payment or benefit provider for the purposes of ensuring patient safety and investigating fraud and abuse.
MCL § 333.7333a.

None of the above appears to allow Nwoke access to the data from MAPS, especially another practitioner's records.