CASE NO.: 2:19-MC-3900-WKW CASE NO.: 2:19-MC-3903-WKW
[…] The Federal Debt Collection Practices Act provides a debtor with two routes to request a hearing challenging a writ of garnishment via 28 U.S.C. 3202(d) and 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5). "Under [ § 3202 ], the issues at such a hearing are limited to ‘the probable validity of any claim of exemption by the judgment debtor’ and whether the United States complied with statutory notice requirements." United States v. Lopez , 672 F. App'x 910, 914 (11th Cir. 2016) (internal citations omitted). Under § 3205, Defendant could also request a hearing within 20 days of receipt of Morgan Stanley's answer by filing "a written objection to the answer and request[ing] a hearing. The party objecting shall state the grounds for the objection and bear the burden of proving such grounds." Id.
The Court finds that the substance of Defendant's request for a hearing places it under the purview of § 3202 rather than § 3205. Hearings under § 3205 are designed to allow Defendant to object to Morgan Stanley's answer.