United States v. Nunez
[…] On appeal, Nunez challenges both the two-year term of imprisonment and life term of supervised release imposed by the district court. We review each in turn.

a. Two Years' Imprisonment

If a defendant is on supervised release because he was convicted of a Class A felony, the maximum term of imprisonment that may be imposed for violating supervised release is five years. 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(3). When setting the term of imprisonment, the district court must consider several factors, among which are "the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant," 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(1); the need "to afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct," 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(2)(B); and the need to "protect the public from further crimes of the defendant," 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(2)(C).