1:11-cr-00205-JAW
[…] Nuñez correctly points out that a court considers a nonexclusive set of factors. See Platt, 376 U.S. at 243-44. However, Rule 21 applies to the transfer of venue with respect to trial.
Mr. Nuñez is not really seeking a transfer of his case for trial but a transfer of jurisdiction of his supervised release from the District of Maine to the Southern District of New York, so that the Court in New York can assume jurisdiction over his supervised release. Individuals on supervised release who seek a transfer of jurisdiction must comply with section 3605 of title 18 of the United States Code. Section 3605 states:
A court, after imposing a sentence, may transfer jurisdiction over a probationer or person on supervised release to the district court for any other district to which the person is required to proceed as a condition of his probation or release, or is permitted to proceed, with the concurrence of such court. A later transfer of jurisdiction may be made in the same manner. A court to which jurisdiction is transferred under this section is authorized to exercise all powers over the probationer or releasee that are permitted by this subchapter or subchapter B or D of chapter 227.18 U.S.C. § 3605. The statute contemplates that the court that imposed sentence retains jurisdiction over the supervised releasee and sets out a procedure for the transfer of jurisdiction from the sentencing court to another jurisdiction.