United States v. Nuc Nguyen
[…] In other words, the elements of an offense Misappropriation of Postal Funds are: (i) the defendant is a Postal Service officer or employee; (ii) the defendant "uses" or "converts to his own use" (or performs a similar act) money or property; (iii) that money or property "c[ame] into his hands" in the execution of his employment; and (iv) such use or conversion of the property was not otherwise authorized by law.

The crime of Theft of Mail is set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 1709, which provides:

Whoever, being a Postal Service officer or employee, embezzles any letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail, or any article or thing contained therein entrusted to him or which comes into his possession intended to be conveyed by mail [is guilty of a crime].
Thus, the elements of the crime of theft of mail are: (i) the defendant is a Postal Service officer or employee; (ii) the defendant "embezzle[d]" a thing; and (iii) the thing was "entrusted to him" or came into his possession; and (iv) the thing in question was "mail," or a "thing intended to be conveyed by mail."